History

Resources

SHIPS Project

Contributors

Name
Vic Abbott Plymouth University
Simon Adey-Davies Diver
Charlotte Alexander Plymouth University MSc
Brian Allan Aquanauts Dive Centre
Douggie Allan Aquanauts Dive Centre
Noeleen Allan Aquanauts Dive Centre
John Allan Pottery Expert
Berit Antonsen-Mortlock Diver
Barrie Arch Plymouth Sound BSAC
David Aris  
Ayse Atauz ProMare Inc
Richard Baker Plymouth Sound BSAC
Alan Bax POP Fort Bovisand
Mark Beattie-Edwards NAS
Harry Bennett Plymouth University
Peter Bernades Dive Team 2012
Ian Berry Mount Edgcumbe House
Dr John Betts  
Glen E. Blache Eyewitness
Iain Bones Osiris Projects Ltd
Jaco Boshoff Iziko Museums
Nigel Boston Geosa Ltd
David Bowen Researcher
Stuart Bridges Plymouth University
Janet Burroughes Plymouth University
Adam Bush Researcher
Wendy Cahill  
Kevin Camidge CISMAS
Adrian Campbell Aquanauts Dive Centre
Nikki Chaplin Calstock Parish Archive
Tim Charlesworth Cattewater Harbour Master
Steve Clarkson IMASS
David Clement South West Maritime History Society
Steve Collingwood Aquanauts Dive Centre
Roger Collins Rame History Group
Spencer Collins Sonardyne International Ltd
Rex Cowan Explorer
David Crampton Plymouth University
Ginge Crook Plymouth University DMC
Rob Crook Sonardyne International Ltd
Alan Crossey Plymouth Sound BSAC
Ian Cundy MADU
Roger Dadds Plymouth Sound BSAC [Diceased]
Paul Dart DDRC
Sarah Dashfield Totnes BSAC
Howard Davies  
Jo Davies Hydrographer
Martin Davis Plymouth University
Martin Dean ADUS Ltd
Michael Dougal Plymouth University
Alan Down Sandford & Down Diving
Chris Dykes Diver
Richard Endsor Researcher
Purvis Evans Eyewitness, USA
Pete Flaxman Plymouth Sound BSAC
Steve Fletcher Dive team 2012
Steve Foote Cameraman
Les Ford Sonar Equipment Ltd
Roger Forster NAS
Andy Fox Photographer
Nicola Fyfe Researcher
Simon Gibbs Plymouth University
Catherine Gill Plymouth Sound BSAC
Jim Gill POP Fort Bovisand
Ashley Gould University of Bristol
Sarah Goss Dive Team 2012
John Greenough Dive Team
Nicholas Hall Royal Armouries
Mallory Haas Researcher, USA
Mark Hagger Plymouth University DMC
Tom Hanford Plymouth University
Colin Hannaford Metta Catharina Trust
Paul Harris Aquanauts Dive Centre
Fred Harrison Diver
Jonathan Harrison Diver
Alex Hildred Mary Rose Trust
Steve Hill Plymouth University
Peter Holt 3H Consulting Ltd
Mike Holwill Aquanauts Dive Centre
Jesper Høejdal R2Sonic LLC
Nick Holden Environment Agency
Matthew Howell Plymouth University, Student
Krisztina Horvath-Nimmo Totnes BSAC
Mike House Diver
Doug Hrvoic Marine Magnetics Inc.
Daniel Hughes Archaeologist, USA
Ray Ives Diver
Alec Jacobs Totnes BSAC
Gwyn Jones Plymouth University, Lecturer
Steve Keedwell Plymouth University, Student
Nigel Kelland Sonardyne International Ltd
Alison Kentuck Receiver of Wreck
Jim Kilty Plymouth Sound BSAC
Richard Kings Dive Boat Ceeking
Richard Knights Totnes BSAC
Alan Lane  
David and Jill Lane Roman river project
Annabel Lawrence  
Mark Lawrence ADUS Ltd
Richard Larn Researcher
Wally Layne Eyewitness, USA
Tris Lethaby Royal Navy
Peter LeFevre Researcher
Andy Liddell MOD Salvage
Glen Lindsay Dive boat Maid Maggie II
Steve Liscoe Archaeologist
Rosemarie Longfield Totnes BSAC
David McBride Dive boat Tiburon
Peter McBride Researcher
Innes McCartney Researcher
Kendall McDonald Author
Sean McTierney InDeep Dive Cente
John Mellor Aquanauts Dive Centre
Mark Milburn Diver
Annette Millar Plymouth Sound BSAC
Tony Milne Diver
Mount Batten Watersports Centre Sponsor
Mike Munson Naval architect
Paul Neave Plymouth University
Trevor Newman Researcher
Malcolm Nimmo Totnes BSAC
Nick Nutt All Boat Services
John O'Brien Diver
the late Neville Oldham Diver
Nigel Overton Plymouth City Museum and Art Gallery
Derek Palmer Dive Team 2012
Jon Parlour Plymouth Sound BSAC
John Partridge Sonardyne International Ltd
Dave Peake Diver and photographer
Mark Pearce Coronation Wreck Project
David Pelly Sandford & Down Diving
Barry Perrins RNLI
Brett Phaneuf ProMare Inc
Fiona Pitt Plymouth City Museum and Art Gallery
Plymouth University Sponsor
Jack Poleykett Plymouth University
Mark Prior Plymouth Sound BSAC
Rick Read VT Flagship
Giles Richardson University of Oxford, Diver
Steven Robinson Diver
Steve Roue Falmouth Divers Ltd
Richard Rowley Volunteer intern 2012
George Sandford Sandford & Down Diving
Tony Sardu Plymouth Sound BSAC
Michael Schneider Liberty Ship John W. Brown
Pete Scienewicz HSE
Aimee Scorziello ProMare
Martin Seymour  
Lisa Shafe BATSAC
Rob Shaw MSubs Ltd
Jon Sharfman SAHRA
Kirstie Sims Aquanauts Dive Centre
Ian Skelton Metta Catharina Trust
Chris Smart University of Exeter
Derek Smith Aquanauts Dive Centre
South West Maritime History Society Supporter
David Spiller Diver
Mel Sullivan Diver
Elizabeth Swann Plymouth University
Sue Syson Plymouth University DMC
Gregory Tan Plumouth University
Matt Taylor University of Oxford, Dive Team 2012
Simon Temple Totnes BSAC
Amelie Thebault Plymouth University
Lindsay Thomas ProMare Inc
David Thompson Archaeologist, USA
Joe Tidball Diver and Photographer
Rebecca Tye Receiver of Wreck
Andy Waddington Pelydryn Ltd
Sarah Ward Archaeologist
Stew Wareing Volunteer intern 2012
Mick Whelan Plymouth University, DMC
Laura Whinney Plymouth Yacht Haven
Bob Williams Aquascan Ltd
James Williams Swathe Services Ltd, Project Partner
Mike Williams Volunteer
Sophie Winton Volunteer intern 2012
Janet Witheridge LoMAG
Robin Witheridge LoMAG
Richard Wood Totnes BSAC
Terry Woodcock Diver
Steve Wright Dive boat Seeker

And all the other divers, surveyors and shipwreck enthusiasts who have contributed to this project.